To the attention of foreigners and stateless persons obtained temporary and permanent residence permits in our country!
In accordance with the international agreements in the field of traffic regulation to which the Republic of Azerbaijan is a party, in order to drive vehicles in the territory of the country persons who have obtained a permit for temporary or permanent residence in the Republic of Azerbaijan and have a valid driver's license issued by an authorized body of a foreign state should change their driver's license within one month from the day of obtaining the permit in a way envisaged by the legislation.
Persons who do not change their driver's license during that period are considered to be a person who does not have the right to drive vehicles.
Grounds: Decision of the Plenum of the Constitutional Court of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated May 19, 2022 on the interpretation of Article 35-1 of the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan "On Road Traffic" in connection with Article 33 of that Law, Article 263-1 of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and Article 332 of the Code of Administrative Offenses of the Republic of Azerbaijan. (