An online meeting dedicated to the Post-International Migration Review Forum held at the State Migration Service
The results of the first International Migration Review Forum held in New York on May 17-20, 2022 was discussed at the meeting.
Speaking at the online meeting with the participation of members of the UN Migration Network Chief of the State Migration Service, II rank state migration service counselor Vusal Huseynov noted that the International Migration Review Forum, organized for the first time at the global level, was a successful event aimed at evaluating the implementation of the "Global Compact on Safe, Orderly and Regular Migration" and discussing its future perspectives.
Noting that the Republic of Azerbaijan participated in the Forum as one of the 33 countries identified as "Champion countries" the Chief of the Service stated that all the discussions held within this framework created a good opportunity for determining the next steps to be taken in this direction.
During his speech, Vusal Huseynov thanked all the interested stakeholders, especially the Representation of the International Organization for Migration in Azerbaijan, for their support in preparations for the International Migration Review Forum.
Vladanka Andreeva, UN Resident coordinator in the Republic of Azerbaijan, Vladimir Gjorgjiev, Head of the Representation of the International Organization for Migration in the Republic of Azerbaijan, as well as representatives of other agencies included in the UN system took part in the meeting.