A delegation led by Vusal Huseynov, Chief of the State Migration Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan participates in the first International Migration Review Forum
The Republic of Azerbaijan is represented by the delegation led by the Chief of the State Migration Service, Mr. Vusal Huseynov, with the participation of the Permanent Representative of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the United Nations Yashar Aliyev and employees of the Representation, at the first International Migration Review Forum held at the United Nations (UN) Headquarters in New York on May 17-20, 2022. Heads of states and governments, heads of migration agencies of UN Member States, as well as senior UN officials, including UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres are attending this international event organized by the United Nations for the first time at the global level in the field of migration in order to assess the implementation of the Global Compact for Safe, Orderly and Regular Migration, the first intergovernmental document covering all aspects of international migration, as well as to discuss its relation to the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development Goals.
The forum will be chaired by the President of UN General Assembly Abdullah Shahid. The Forum will include four interactive multilateral roundtables to discuss and share experiences on the implementation of the Global Compact on Migration among various stakeholders, as well as Progress Declaration is expected to be adopted via intergovernmental agreement at the end of the Forum.
Our country participates in the forum as one of the 33 countries which has been identified as “Champion Country” for the effective implementation of the aforementioned international document by the UN Network on Migration. Furthermore, Azerbaijan is among the 8 co-chair countries of the 4 roundtables to be organized in the framework of the Forum.