Oath ceremony held for the persons granted Azerbaijani citizenship
A solemn oath ceremony has been held for 325 people, including 31 family members of martyred servicemen granted citizenship of the Republic of Azerbaijan by the relevant order of President Ilham Aliyev, as well as family members of servicemen who took part in the battles for the territorial integrity of the Republic of Azerbaijan at the State Migration Service (SMS).
First, the dear memories of our martyrs who died for the freedom of our lands was commemorated with a minute of silence.
Speaking at the event, chief of the State Migration Service II rank state migration service counselor Vusal Huseynov congratulated the participants on their acquisition of Azerbaijani citizenship and spoke about the importance and advantages of the right to citizenship. He noted that it is an honour to be a victorious citizen of the country, which took care of the stability, wellfare, prosperity and peace of the people of our Republic under the leadership of the victorious Supreme Commander-in-Chief, President Mr. Ilham Aliyev.
Vusal Huseynov expressed confidence that the citizens will be worthy citizens of the Azerbaijani state by their deeds and actions.
Then 325 persons who acquired and 8 persons who restored the citizenship solemnly took an oath of loyalty to the Republic of Azerbaijan by putting their hands on the Constitution of the Republic of Azerbaijan in front of the state flag.
After the event, Chief of the Service Vusal Huseynov met with the families of martyrs and veterans who were granted Azerbaijani citizenship, as well.