Next meeting of the Working Group on reintegration held
On December 27, the 10th meeting of the Working Group on Reintegration was held in video format.
The meeting was attended by representatives of the State Migration Service, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the Ministry of Labour and Social Protection of Population, the Ministry of Interior Affairs, the Ministry of Education, the State Border Service, the State Customs Committee, TABIB, AZAL, the International Organization for Migration, the International Centre for Migration Policy Development and the Public Council under the State Migration Service.
In his introductory speech, Deputy Chief of the State Migration Service, III rank state migration service counselor Elman Aliyev praised the work of the Working Group on reintegration and wished success in its future work.
At the meeting information was provided about the work done within the working group during the relevant period of the current year, as well as discussions were held on issues such as the specific needs of persons readmitted to the country and provicion of the socio-economic support, identification of effective and sustainable reintegration of our citizens into society, and future goals.
In accordance with the relevant instructions of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Working Group on Reintegration was established in 2016 for the purpose of application of a comprehensive approach to the process of readmission of citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan living abroad in an uncertain situation on the basis of readmission agreements, flexible solution of challenges and problems faced by readmitted persons (in the fields of accomodation, health, employment, social protection, education, etc.), as well as effective organization of reintegration of these persons into society.