Chief of the State Migration Service met with the winner of the "Yukselish" competition
Within the mentoring program of the "Yukselish" competition Chief of the State Migration Service, II rank state migration service counselor Vusal Huseynov has met with the winner of the competition, Tural Feyzullayev. Chief of the Service stressed that the specially developed mentoring program will initially cover 6 months. During this period, conditions will be created for Tural Feyzullayev to get familiarized with the activities of various departments of the State Migration Service, improve the legal framework, as well as increase knowledge and skills in other areas in accordance with the specialization. Vusal Huseynov underlined that within the mentoring program meetings with Tural will be held no later than once a month, and experience will be exchanged in various areas of development. He mentioned his participation in various trainings and his opportunities as a trainer. Vusal Huseynov noted about the perspectives of cooperation within the framework of the program on various topics, including instilling leadership qualities in the program, improving management skills, the role of the leader within the organization, as well as increasing the ability to make the right decisions for the team.
The directors board of the "Yukselish" competition includes Minister of Economy Mikayil Jabbarov, Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources Mukhtar Babayev, Ministry of Energy Parviz Shahbazov, Ministry of Labour and Social Protection of Population Sahil Babayev, Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev, Minister of Agriculture Inam Karimov, Minister of Finance Samir Sharifov, Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov, Minister of Youth and Sports Farid Gayibov, Chairperson of the Board of Directors of the State Examination Center Maleyka Abbaszada, Ministrer of Culture Anar Karimov, Minister of Education Emin Amrullayev, Ombudsperson Sabina Aliyeva, Chairman of the State Committee for Refugees and IDPs Rovshan Rzayev, Governor of the Central Bank Elman Rustamov, Chairman of the Board of Directors of “Kapital Bank” Rovshan Allahverdiyev, Chief of the State Migration Service Vusal Huseynov, Chairman of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora Fuad Muradov, Chairman of the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ulvi Mehdiyev, Chairman of the Azerbaijani Bar Association Anar Baghirov, Chairman of the executive board of the “AzerGold” Closed Joint Stock Company Zakir Ibrahimov, “BP” Vice President for the Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey region, Communications and Advocacy Bakhtiyar Aslanbayli, Director General of the Public Television and Radio Broadcasting Company (ITV) Balakishi Gasimov, Chairman of the Board of the Karabakh Revival Foundation Rahman Hajiyev and Chairman of the Small and Medium Business Development Agency Orkhan Mammadov.
According to the terms of the competition, the winner will have a year-long internship with the head of the competition in the framework of the mentoring program.
The "Yukselish" competition covers citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan aged 21-51, with two years of management experience and higher education. The competition consists of 5 stages - registration, online selection, face-to-face, semi-final and final. A total of 11,760 people registered for the competition. 9,775 of them were admitted to the competition.