The family of martyr Arasta Bakhishova visited within the framework of the "Know Your Martyr" Project
Babek Fatullazade, an employee of the State Migration Service who took part in the Patriotic War, as well as Migration Volunteers have visited the family of Bakhishova Arasta Karim, a sergeant and military medical worker of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces, the first female martyr of the Patriotic War. It was noted that Arasta Bakhishova, with her bravery, once again proved that a gentle Azerbaijani woman is able to stand shoulder to shoulder with our heroic sons. It was emphasized that the memory of Arasta khanum, who took out from the battlefield the wounded servicemen in the battles for the freedom of Gubadli during the Patriotic War, will always be remembered with respect.
Arasta Bakhishova’s son Mardan Mammadli, participant of the “Winners’ Camp” organized by the State Migration Service for the children of martyrs, shared his good memories of his mother. Service officer Babek Fatullazade, who participated in the war, was also asked about the war.