Training on "Referral Mechanisms in the Asylum System" held in Nakhchivan
The State Migration Service and the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees have organized a training on "Referral Mechanisms in the Asylum System" at the Nakhchivan Business Center.
Opening the event, Aydan Seyidova, Chief of Refugee Status Determination Department of the State Migration Service (SMS) gave detailed information about the implementation of the rights of refugees and asylum seekers by the Service, the rules of application, the processes carried out during the applications and protection.
Octavian Mohorea, Head of the Law Department of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR) Representation in Azerbaijan noted the cooperation with Azerbaijan over the past years, which resulted in concrete achievements, as well as spoke about the activities of the UNHCR. It was noted that the training covers all actions aimed at ensuring equal access to and enjoyment of rights, including international protection, international humanitarian, human and refugee rights.
Then, employees of the SMS and the UNHCR Representation in Azerbaijan made presentations and gave detailed information on refugee issues in the Republic of Azerbaijan and legislative acts regulating this area, rules of reception and consideration of applications, procedures and criteria for refugee status determination, convention and protocol on refugee status, criteria for detaining asylum seekers, guidelines on standards and instructions on alternatives to detention and other issues.
The training was held in an atmosphere of discussion and exchange of views, as well as the questions of the participants were answered.