Online awareness-raising events on registration of foreigners held in Shaki and Lankaran
The awareness-raising event has been organized for representatives of hotels, sanatoriums, hostels, camping, tourist base and other such public places within the service area of the Shaki Regional Migration Department. They were informed about the procedures to be followed in connection with the registration rules, as well as about the administrative responsibilities envisaged by the Code of Administrative Offenses. It was stressed that the host should carry out registration procedures as soon as possible so that tourists do not face any problems.
An online awareness-raising event on "Legalization of foreigners and stateless persons residing in the territory of the country, as well as registration issues of foreigners during the pandemic" was held by the Lankaran Regional Migration Department with the participation of rural representatives of Lankaran district. At the meeting with the participation of rural representatives of the district detailed information was provided on the management of migration processes in Azerbaijan during the pandemic, the “MIGAZ” mobile application, as well as e-services rendered by the Service. The issues of registration of foreigners unable to leave the country due to restrictions on entry and exit were discussed, as well.