Training on "Introduction to Migration: Key Terms and Concepts" held within the Regional Training Center on Migration
The Regional Training Center on Migration is a joint project of the State Migration Service and the International Organization for Migration. The target group of the project includes young professionals, researchers, students, as well as graduates working in the field of migration, participants of the "Migration School" Projects, “Migration Volunteers” and volunteers from other government agencies.
At the opening ceremony, the Chief of the State Migration Service, II rank state migration service counselor Vusal Huseynov and the Head of the Representation of the International Organization for Migration in Azerbaijan (IOM) Vladimir Gjorgjiev greeted the participants, wished them success and talked about the importance of the training.
Then the first training was launched. The training, organized in Azerbaijani and English, covered topics such as “Introduction to Migration”, “IOM’s role in migration management: Global Compact on Migration”, “States’ role in migration management – Case study Azerbaijan”, “Practical aspects of migration policy cycle in Azerbaijan”.  Representatives of IOM, employees of the State Migration Service and Chairman of the Public Council under the State Migration Service Azar Allahveranov participated as trainers.
In the end, the participants were presented certificates.
It should be noted that such trainings are planned to continue.