The closing ceremony of the "Migration School - 3" project held
Within the framework of the “Migration School - 3” project, the trainings along with the relevant structural units of the State Migration Service, project partners, as well as representatives of international and non-governmental organizations, local and international experts were organized by the State Migration Service.
In the 6-month "Migration School - 3" project the participants were informed about the activities of the State Migration Service and got familiarized with the activities of the Call Center, as well as the Baku Detention Center for Illegal Migrants. Youth also participated in trainings on "The role of international organizations in the management of migration", "The role of non-governmental organizations in the management of migration processes", "Secrets of leadership", "Fight against human trafficking", "Migrant smuggling and the fight against it", "Rights of foreigners and stateless persons" “Azerbaijani Diaspora in the World” “Educational Opportunities for Foreigners in Azerbaijan. Opportunities for Azerbaijani students to study abroad", “Development and prospects of tourism in Azerbaijan”, “Communication skills” and other topics in the format of a video conference.
At the end of the project, the Chief of the State Migration Service, II rank state migration service counselor Vusal Huseynov congratulated the youth and stressed the importance of "Migration School - 3". He noted the importance of migration processes, which include social, economic, humanitarian and legal issues. Vusal Huseynov stressed the importance of training specialists in this field. He said that the curriculum is an important step in this direction. Participants of the “Migration School – 3” project shared their impressions of the project.
At the end, the Chief of the Service answered the questions of the participants and awarded them with certificates.