Press conference dedicated to the results of the 6 months of 2021 held at State Migration Service
At the event, providing detailed information on the activities implemented in migration sphere during the first 6 month of 2021, results achieved and statistics Chief of the State Migration Service, II rank state migration service counselor Vusal Huseynov, as well as noted the tasks set by the country leadership to the Service during the reporting period that were fulfilled in a timely and successful manner. He highlighted that in the reporting period, increasing transparency and citizen satisfaction, improving legislation, further simplification of administrative procedures, creating conditions for foreigners to effectively exercise their rights, implementation of measures for the widespread use of electronic services, as well as various social projects continued.
The Chief of the Service stressed that awareness raising activities were intensified and all e-services were updated and simplified during the reporting period in order to protect the health and safety of foreigners and stateless persons, as well as citizens of the country and to ensure their comfort. The list of required documents has been optimized and concessions have been made.
The online press conference was attended by journalists from national televisions and various news agencies. In the end, the questions of journalists were answered by the Chief of the Service.