The "Winners' Camp" organized for the children of the martyrs of the Patriotic War was summed up
The camp for 13-14-year-olds teenagers has been successfully completed. 76 children represented 68 families of martyrs in the camp. The purpose of the project, initiated and supported by the “For Azerbaijan” Charity Organization with the organizational support of the State Migration Service is to support the intellectual and emotional development of the children of martyrs, to make their summer vacation more interesting and memorable. The 14-day camp at the Humanitarian Subjects Gymnasium in Shuvalan settlement featured trainings on a variety of topics, individual lessons, entertaining and intellectual games, sports and art classes. Moreover, excursions to the sights of Baku were organized. Within the project, the teenagers also met with well-known public, as well as sports, education and cultural figures. During 14 day, the psychological condition of the camp participants was monitored, as well as regular medical examinations were carried out. A detailed database of them has been created. The database contains detailed information about the social status, marital status and health of each participant. Using this information, the participation of children of martyrs' families in various projects will be ensured in the future.
Speaking at the closing ceremony of the camp, Chairman of the Organizing Committee of the “Winners` Camp”, Chief of the State Migration Service Vusal Huseynov emphasized that children of heroes, who sacrificed their lives for the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan are always surrounded by the state's special attention and care. He congratulated the participants on the successful completion of the camp.
Chairman of “For Azerbaijan” International Charity Organization Samir Suleymanov praised the project and thanked all government agencies, as well as private organizations for their support.
The head of the "Winners' Camp" Operational Committee, Chief of the Public Relations Department of the State Migration Service Elnur Kalantarov gave detailed information about the work done during the project.
Then there was a presentation of a book of poems by Nurgul Alizadeh, a participant of the camp, published by the Organizing Committee during the project. In addition, the winner of the essay competition held among the camp participants, as well as government agencies, private organizations supporting the project, volunteers accompanying the project participants and camp participants were awarded. The “winners” received valuable gifts from the Ministry of Culture, PASHA Life Insurance and the Baku City Circuit.
At the closing ceremony, the flag of the camp was lowered and presented to “For Azerbaijan” International Charity Organization for future projects. At the end, dance and music performances learned by the camp participants during the trainings were presented, as well as paintings were demonstrated. At the end of the closing ceremony, which resulted in the performance of the legendary RAST Group, the song "I will meet", which became the anthem of the camp, was sung and a flash mob was held. Sky lanterns were released into the air.
This morning, the last participants of the "Winners' Camp" were sent home.