Chief of the State Migration Service Vusal Huseynov met with representatives of the Azerbaijani-French Chamber of Commerce
Delivering a speech at the online meeting, the Chief of the State Migration Service, II rank state migration service counselor Vusal Huseynov spoke about the positive impact of the regular meetings on the improvement of dialogue between public and private sector. He noted that the participation of the private sector in the regulation of migration processes is an important contribution to expanding mutual relations. Later, V.Huseynov commented on the issues raised by employers in the EU Business Climate Report Azerbaijan 2020, and made a presentation on the opportunities created in the field of electronic services for obtaining updated data on labour migration quotas, as well as applying for a work permit.
Speaking at the meeting, Head of the European Union Delegation to Azerbaijan, Ambassador Kestutis Jankauskas and the Ambassador of the French Republic to Azerbaijan Zachary Gross, as well as the management of the Azerbaijan-France Chamber of Commerce highly appreciated the proactive approach of the State Migration Service to employers’ feedback.
In the end, the Chief of the State Migration Service Vusal Huseynov answered the questions of the participants.