Closing ceremony of the Reintegration Support to Azerbaijani Returnees (RESTART) project
Vusal Huseynov, Chief of the State Migration Service, II rank state migration service counselor, has made an opening speech at an online event held with the participation of Mr. Radim Zak, Regional Coordinator for Eastern Europe and Central Asia of the International Center for Migration Policy Development (ICMPD), Ms. Violetta Wagner, Regional Portfolio Manager for Eastern Europe and Central Asia of ICMPD, RESTART project implementers, as well as representatives of the Reintegration Working Group. Welcoming the participants, V.Huseynov highly appreciated the implementation of the “RESTART” project and noted the important role of assistance provided to persons returning to the country within the framework of readmission agreements in ensuring sustainable return. Noting that the cooperation with ICMPD has reached a higher level, the Chief of the Service expressed his confidence in the further expansion of relations with the recently signed "Agreement between the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the International Center for Migration Policy Development (ICMPD) on the status of ICMPD in Republic of Azerbaijan".
Then the participants were informed about the importance of the “RESTART” project, the work done within the project, as well as the achieved results. The overall objective of the project which implemented for 28 months was to support the implementation of the Joint Declaration on Displacement Partnership signed between Azerbaijan and the European Union, as well as Readmission Agreement through strengthening the capacities of authorities and civil society in Azerbaijan in the area of reintegration to actively facilitate sustainable return from the European Union Member States and reintegration of Azerbaijani nationals. Under the “RESTART” project, targeted reintegration support was provided to 87 people, taking into account the actual needs and interests of returning citizens.
At the end, discussions were held with the Working Group on Reintegration and recommendations were made on future provision of reintegration support.