A meeting held with the members of Georgian community at State Migration Service
On February 28, 2019, Chief of the State Migration Service Vusal Huseynov met with the delegation consisting of members of Georgian community.
The Service chief gave detailed information about historically friendly and kind neighborhood relations between the two countries, further consolidation of the relations between our peoples as a result of wise policies of the heads of states, as well as the activities and novelties in migration field. He mentioned that a number of amendments had already been enforced to simplify the migration legislation for the purpose of increasing attractiveness of the country in terms of tourism, labor migration, as well as investment. Moreover, the regular analyzes are held by the State Migration Service, new proposals are prepared to provide convenience of the foreigners and stateless persons visiting our country.
By thanking the Service chief for warm welcome, the guests pointed out the importance of participation of the State Migration Service and other institutions concerned in the processes of preparation of proposals on granting certain privileges and simplification of the legislation on rules of stay and residence of our compatriots from Georgia in Azerbaijan.
In the meeting, other issues raised by the guests were also clarified.
It should be mentioned that the chairman of the Public Council under the SMS Azar Allahveranov attended the meeting, as well.