Fourth meeting of the Working group on reintegration held at State Migration Service
Employees of the government agencies represented in the working group, as well as representatives of the Aviation Security Department of the “Azerbaijan Airlines” Closed Joint Stock Company, the International Organization for Migration and the International Center for Migration Policy Development participated in the event.
Chief of the State Migration Service, Vusal Huseynov highlighted the importance of the activities of the working group and gave detailed information on the implementation of the readmission agreement, which came into force on September 1, 2014. He stated that the Working group established under the instruction of the Cabinet of Ministers has great responsibilities for increasing effectiveness of the work carried out to support reintegration of the citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan returned from foreign countries and to solve their problems.
The Service chief underlined the importance of providing relevant assistance to readmitted citizens of the country who need help, organization of their effective reintegration and ensuring sustainable return for the fulfillment of the commitment undertaken by the Azerbaijani state. He also brought into attention the work done by the State Migration Service and relevant government agencies regarding the readmitted persons.
Afterwards, general discussions on the work carried out by the relevant state bodies on reintegration and exchange of views on the issues in this regard were carried out and relevant decisions were made.
It should be noted that the Working group on reintegration established under the Cabinet of Ministers' Decree dated December 28, 2016 includes representatives of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the Ministry of Internal Affairs, the Ministry of Health, the Ministry of Education, the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of Population, the State Customs Committee and the State Border Service. The State Migration Service acts as a coordinating body in the working group.