State Migration Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan launched a new project on “Migration School”
15 young people, who have successfully passed the competition announced by the State Migration Service in September on the “Migration School”, were invited to the administrative building of the Service today. Vusal Huseynov, Chief of the State Migration Service met with the participants on the first day of the school and talked about the importance of the course. Emphasizing the importance of migration processes that incorporate social, economic, humanitarian and legal issues, Service chief noted the value of training specialists in this field. Vusal Huseynov told that within the framework of the training program the participants will have opportunity to obtain professional knowledge in the field of migration, to get information on modern migration trends and to do internship in the relevant structural units of the Service.
It should be noted that the main purpose of the 6 month`s training program is to raise awareness of young people on migration, who will work in various fields in the future, to arouse their interest in this sphere, to instill professional skills and to inform them on public administration. During the training process, young people will have opportunity to have practical lessons and to do internship in the relevant structural units of the Service. The trainings will be held by the representatives of the SMS's specialized staff, the “Migration School” project partners, international and non-governmental organizations, as well as local and international experts.
A memorial photo was taken at the end of the first day of the school, which was held with the purpose of general acquaintance.