Service point of the State Migration Service opened at "Samur" border checkpoint
The State Migration Service in collaboration with the State Border Service and the State Customs Committee, has started to organize the activity of migration units at land border checkpoints of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The opening ceremony of the new migration unit was held with the participation of the State Migration Service, the State Border Service and the State Customs Committee management at the “Samur” checkpoint of the state border.
Speaking at the event Chief of the State Migration Service, Vusal Huseynov, Chief of the State Border Service, colonel general Elchin Guliyev and Chairman of the State Customs Committee, lieutenant-general of Customs Service Safar Mehdiyev underlined the importance of establishing migration units at land checkpoints of the state border of the Republic of Azerbaijan. They got acquainted with the current situation at the "Samur" checkpoint of the state border and discussed the improvement of the infrastructure and the quality of rendered services, as well as gave relevant instructions and recommendations.
Heads of the institutions met with the persons crossing the state border in order to assess the status of execution of the instructions of President Ilham Aliyev on the facilitation of border and customs clearance at border checkpoints across the state border and the effectiveness of measures taken in this direction.
Wide opinion exchange was conducted on the status of execution of instructions and tasks of President Ilham Aliyev regarding the expansion of tourism opportunities in our country, further improvement of the business environment, development of entrepreneurship and protection of the interests of Azerbaijani citizens by state structures.
New migration unites will serve to ensuring barrier free entry and exit of foreigners and stateless persons, who have violated the requirements of the migration legislation, rendering operative and on-site services, enhancing accessibility of migration services for foreigners and citizens visiting and living in the regions, raising their awareness of migration legislation and satisfaction.
Initially, the new migration unit will render services on flexible and on spot solution of issues on liability of foreigners, who have been subject to travel ban for committing administrative offence during their stay or residence in the country, at the time of departure via border checkpoints, entry of foreigners, subjected to entry ban for violation of the migration legislation, without waste of time by executing the administrative decision, registration upon place of stay in the country and issuance of references confirming that the documents submitted for obtaining permissions for residence in the country are under consideration. In the future, the number of provided services will be increased.
The new migration unit will operate 24 hours a day. The service point will provide services not only to foreigners who enter and exit the “Samur” checkpoint of the state border, but also to those living and visiting the nearby territories.
At the same time, a meeting was held with citizens and drivers, their opinions and suggestions on the situation in the border crossing process were listened to.
Moreover, new service points of the State Migration Service are expected to be operational in the checkpoints of the state border at “Astara” (Republic of Azerbaijan - Islamic Republic of Iran) and “Shikhli” (Republic of Azerbaijan - Georgia).