State Migration Service held an event on the occasion of February 2 - Azerbaijani Youth Day
At the event it was stated that this significant historic day is linked to the name of Great Leader Heydar Aliyev, who always approached with attention and care towards youth, estimated this policy as one of the most important directions of activity of independent Azerbaijani state. February 2 was declared as Azerbaijani Youth Day, according to the decree of Great Leader dated on February 2, 1997.
It was noted that President Ilham Aliyev confirms loyalty to youth policy of Great Leader through his decisions. That includes decrees and orders, state programs which aimed at solving social, economic problems of youth and helping to improve their skills.
It was also emphasized that all necessary measures to solve problems of younger generation, to ensure their participation in society as deserved group, adherence to national traditions and pure values are conducted at state level.
It was underlined that 80 percent of the staff of State Migration Service consists of youth. The Service has attained great achievements with the participation of professional young people. President Ilham Aliyev has always appreciated activity of the Service and awarded employees. There are a lot of young people among the awarded. Furthermore, a number of young employees have been promoted for the results they achieved in the service.
Employees of State Migration Service as representatives of Azerbaijani youth, along with appreciating this attention and care, expressed their appreciation of their responsibilities and readiness to give their contribution to successful implementation of strategic tasks determined by President Ilham Aliyev and to the process of transformation of our republic into a dynamically developing powerful state.
In the end, a group of young employees, who were distinguished and attained achievements in the service in 2017, were rewarded and various gifts were given to them by the Trade Union Committee of State Migration Service.
11 citizens of the Islamic Republic of P..
Meeting with the Ambassador of India to ..
Joint information of State Migration Ser..